News Updates
Manitoba Garners 30 Canadian Screen Award Nods
Posted on January 23, 2014
On Monday, January 13 the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television announced the nominees for the 2014 Canadian Screen Awards, including 30 nods for Manitobans or Manitoba projects.
Manitoba production companies Eagle Vision Inc., Inferno Pictures, Buffalo Gal Pictures, Frantic Films, Merit Motion Pictures and Blinkworks have projects that are up for awards. Nominees also include 16 individual Manitobans – six of whom are nominated specifically for their craft.
“Once again, Manitoba will have a fantastic showing at the Canadian Screen Awards in Toronto,” said Manitoba Film & Music CEO/Film Commissioner Carole Vivier, who will attend the awards in early March 2014. “On behalf of Manitoba Film & Music, I’d like to congratulate all the candidates. This year’s nominations put a spotlight on our world-class crew and craftspeople who deserve the highest accolades.”
These include high-profile make-up artists Doug Morrow and Brenda Magalas, as well as Cinematographers Michael Marshall and Kim Bell, Production Designer Gordon Wilding, Casting Director Jim Heber and many others.
“We are thrilled to see so many Manitoba co-productions up for Canadian Screen Awards,” said Nicole Matiation, Executive Director of On Screen Manitoba. “This speaks to the level of talent in Manitoba, both in terms of our production companies and the many talented and creative people that come together to create such quality projects.”
The Manitoba project with the most nominations is the television comedy Less Thank Kind with 12 nods, followed by the docu-drama We Were Children (four nominations), the made-for-television movie Jack (three nominations), Mr. Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story (three nominations), Faking the Grade (one nomination) and Indie Game: The Movie (one nomination).
Manitoba Nominees Include:
(listed by local production company)
Eagle Vision Inc.
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Jack
Rick Roberts
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Jack
Sook-Yin Lee
Best Achievement in Make-up
Jack
Brenda Magalas, Doug Morrow
Best History or Biography Documentary Program or Series
We Were Children
David Christensen, Kyle Irving, Laszlo Barna, Lisa Meeches, Loren Mawhinney
Best Photography in a Documentary Program or Series
We Were Children
Jeremy Benning, Kim Bell
Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Fiction Program or Series
We Were Children
Gordon Wilding
Best Sound in an Informative/Documentary or Lifestyle Program or Series
We Were Children
Daniel Pellerin
Inferno Pictures
Best Dramatic Mini-Series or TV Movie
Mr. Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story
Brendon Sawatsky, Ian Dimerman, Stephen Hegyes
Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Mr. Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story
Andy Mikita
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Mr. Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story
Michael Shanks
Buffalo Gal Pictures
Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series
Less Than Kind – Fight and Flight
Kelly Makin
Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series
Less Than Kind
Paul Winestock
Best Photography in a Comedy Program or Series
Less Than Kind – Fight and Flight
Michael Marshall
Best Writing in a Comedy Program or Series
Less Than Kind – Fight and Flight
Garry Campbell, Mark McKinney
Less Than Kind – I’m Only Nineteen
Chris Sheasgreen, Marvin Kaye
Best Achievement in Casting
Less Than Kind – Fight and Flight
Jim Heber, Susan Forrest
Bell Media Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role
Less Than Kind – Best Men
Jesse Camacho
Bell Media Award for Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role
Less Than Kind – Before the End Begins
Nancy Sorel
Less Than Kind – I’m Only Nineteen
Wendel Meldrum
Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series
Less Than Kind – Best Men/Fight and Flight
Tyler Johnston
Less Than Kind – I’m Only Nineteen/Space Box
Nicholas Campbell
Less Than Kind – Liars/Fight and Flight
Colin Cunningham
Frantic Films
Best History or Biography Documentary Program or Series
Engraved on a Nation: The 13th Man
Jeff Peeler / Lynne Skromeda
Best Lifestyle or Talk Program or Series
Pitchin’ In
Jamie Brown
Best Host in a Variety, Lifestyle, Reality/Competition, Performing Arts or Talk Program Series
Pitchin’ In
Lynn Crawford
Merit Motion Pictures
Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series
Faking the Grade
Gil Tetreault
Blinkworks
Best Original Program or Series Produced for Digital Media – Non-Fiction
Indie Game: Special Edition
James Swirsky, Lisanne Pajot, Jim Gunthrie
Other Manitoba Nominees
Best Documentary Program
The Gimli Glider: 30 Years Later
Reg Sherren, Terry Stapleton
Best Reportage, Local
CBC News: Winnipeg
Gosia Sawicka, Joanne Levasseur, Leif Larsen
Best News Anchor, Local
CBC News Winnipeg a 5, 5:30 and 6
Janet Stewart
For more information please contact:
Ginny Collins
Communications and Marketing Director
Manitoba Film & Music
(204) 947 2040
ginny@mbfilmmusic.ca
Nicole Matiation
Executive Director
On Screen Manitoba
(204) 927 5893
nicole@onscreenmanitoba.com